• The biggest PSV-collection with worldwide delivery
 

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last modified on 21 October 2014.

PSV recognises the importance of carefully handling personal information. We therefore make sure to process and secure personal information supplied by our customers with care. When processing personal information, we comply with the regulations outlined in the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). In this privacy statement, we explain what personal information we gather and use and to what end. We also inform you about how to modify your personal information and if you can object to our processing of your details.

Use of personal information
We process the following information:

  • All personal information that you provide to PSV, for example when sending a(n) (email) message to PSV, closing a contract or filling out a (web) form. This includes information such as initials, name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, gender, date of birth, identification, payment information, username and any other information you provide.

  • When visiting our website, information such as your computer’s IP address, the pages you visited, the browser you are using and the date and duration of your visit are stored. For more information about how this information is used and stored, please consult our cookie statement (at the bottom of this page).

  • Whenever we send you email messages, we store information that tells us whether you received the email, opened it and clicked on any links.

Usage of the information
We process personal information for a variety of purposes, such as:

  • Executing the contract you closed with us.

  • Providing you with information you requested.

  • Sending out club news and service-oriented information to inform, interest and involve our fans. It is always possible to opt out if you no longer wish to receive this information.

  • Offering products, services and events provided by PSV, its partners or other parties with which PSV works together. It is always possible to opt out if you no longer wish to receive this information.

  • Conducting miscellaneous marketing activities, such as tailoring the websites, applications or campaigns to suit your likely interests.

  • Analytical means

Providing information to third parties
The information we collect is needed to achieve the aforementioned goals. We will only provide your information to third parties if it is necessary to do so in order to achieve these goals. The information will only ever be processed within the borders of the EU.

Security
We treat your information with the utmost care. PSV is constantly taking measures to secure your information against loss or any form of unlawful use.

Right of access, correction and deletion of your personal information
You have the right to receive an overview of all of your personal information that PSV processes. PSV will provide this overview within four weeks of receiving your request. If the overview we provide reveals that the information PSV has about you is incorrect in some way, you can request us to correct or delete this information.

Contact information
If you have any questions about how your personal information is processed, you can contact us. Our contact information is listed below:

PSV NV
Fan Marketing
PO Box 886
5600 AW Eindhoven
The Netherlands
[email protected]

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Any changes will be published on this web page.

What are Cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies gather information needed to ensure that our shop performs correctly. For example, cookies allow psvfanstore.nl to make sure that you do not receive or need to enter the same information repeatedly upon subsequent visits to the webshop (e.g. the secure storing of your login details and language preferences). We make it easier for you to browse our webshop and can use cookies to send you personalised offers. Cookies sent by psvfanstore.nl are safe. They cannot gather personal details and are safe for your PC, laptop, tablet or smartphone. Cookies cannot be used to identify persons; a cookie can only identify a specific machine (computer). Every internet user can set up their computer to reject cookies. If you choose to do so, you may encounter difficulties during the order process. If you are sure you do not want to receive cookies, you can consult your Internet browser’s help file to find out how to block all cookies or how to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Statistics
Whenever you visit our website, our webserver will not automatically recognise your domain name or your email address. We only store the following information when you visit our website:

  • Your email address when you post messages or questions to this website.

  • Your email address when you provide it to us.

  • All information that you provide to us voluntarily (e.g. survey information and/or site registration).

This information is used to process your order.

The information will only be used internally and will not be passed on to other organisations for commercial purposes.

When we transfer or receive your information on our website, we always use the coding technologies that are recognised as common standards within the IT sector. When we receive or transfer certain critical information, such as financial or health-related information, we will use a secure server. We have implemented the necessary security measures to prevent the loss, unlawful use and modification of the information we receive on our website. Furthermore, any customer of psvfanstore.nl has the right to access, correct and/or delete their stored personal information.